Antarctic Ice Marathon

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF THE 2013 UVU ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

2014 Results

MEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Marc De Keyser (BEL) 54 04:12:21
2 Nicholas Horsfall (GBR) 26 04:16:35
3 Istvan Toth (HUN) 47 04:29:50
4 Mariusz Wira (POL) 51 04:31:54
5 Regis Depery (FRA) 18 04.42.21
6 Gavin Montgomery (GBR) 37 04:47:22
7 Zac Poulton (GBR) 58 04:58:24
8 Miroslaw Cydzik (POL) 14 05:03:04
9 Ben Comesky (NZL)  57 05:13:53
10 Lewis Hartman (GBR) 22 05:28:57
11 Larry Rich (USA) 42 05:32:24
12 Samir Patel (USA) 40 05:41:08
13 Christophe Lebrun (FRA) 32 05:51:58
14 David Weeds (GBR) 48 05:52:45
15 Allesandro Souza (BRA) 44 05:54:47
16 Lee Alexander (GBR) 1 06:02:57
17 Neil Wilson (RSA) 50 06:05:06
18 Friedhelm Weideman  (GER) 49 06:19:08
19 Steven Choate (AUS) 11 06:25:54
20 Antony Dubber (GBR) 52 06:29:10
21 Chris Cotteleer (BEL) 17 06:33:06
21 Stephane Holvoet (BEL) 24 06:33:06
23 Robert Bergeron (CAN) 53 06:49:10
24 Havard Bo (NOR) 4 06:50:54
25 Hendrik Hellemans (BEL) 23 06:52:03
26 Jonathan Chow (CHN/HKG) 12 06:52:42
27 Enrique Garin (CHI) 59 06:56:02
28 Graham Gillespie (AUS/FRA) 20 07:08:21
29 Andy Chik (CHN/HKG) 9 07:10:00
30 Andrew Coop (AUS) 17 07:16:07
31 Stephen Hopkins (USA) 25 07:22:39
32 Jerico Padallan (USA) 39 07:29:34
33 Brian Larson (USA) 29 07:32:24
34 Michael Larocca (USA) 28 07:50:55
35 Edwin Ma (CHN/HKG) 35 08:01:32
36 William Thomas (USA) 46 08:22:29
37 Robert Conway (USA) 14 08:33:54

 

WOMEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Fredrique Laurent (FRA) 31 05:16:15
2 Lynn La Canna (AUS) 5 06:44:04
3 Genevieve Pearson (RSA) 41 06:58:31
4 Judy Scrine (GBR) 43 07:04:39
5 Agata Mikolajczyk (POL) 36 07:34:46
6 Sindy Leung (CHN/HKG) 33 07:44:43
7 Carol Chang (USA) 7 07:51:04
8 Sarah Ames (GER) 2 07:56:26
9 Heather Carr (USA) 6 08.06.10
10 Nancy Freeman (USA) 19 09:15:30

 

MEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Penbin Chen (CHN) 108 13:57:46
2 Oscar Giazzi (ITL) 103 16:03:39
3 Kenichi Okazaki (JPN) 105 17:34:48
4 Willy Steinskog (NOR) 101 19:01:47
5 Richard Atkins (GBR) 104

23:49:50

 

WOMEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Adriana Istrate (ROM)* 107

23:49:50

 *Official Marathon (42.195km) Split = 8:43:10

MEN'S HALF-MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Huaqian Li (CHN) 56 04:06:55

 

WOMEN'S HALF-MARATHON

Pos Name No. Time
1 Winnie Lo (CHN/HKG) 34 04:55:12
2 Debbie Chu (CHN/HKG) 13 04:57:44

 

ANTARCTIC 10 KM

Pos Name No. Time
1 Phillipe Laurent (FRA) 30 02:28:30