Antarctic Ice Marathon

EIGHTEEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

WEBB AND CAMELIO WIN 2015 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

WHYTE WINS 2015 ANTARCTIC 100K ON WHITE CONTINENT !

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS IN 2014

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF THE 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

The 7 Continents Marathon Club

7 Continents logo

The 134 members of the 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB (TM) are listed below. There are 106 male and 28 female members as of 25th November 2015. 

The Club is unique, reserved for athletes who have run a marathon within the Antarctic Circle on the Antarctic continent, as well as on the other six contnents. See The 7 Continents Marathon Club Rules & Definitions.

The Antarctic Ice Marathon is the only marathon event within the Antarctic Circle on mainland Antarctica. It takes place approximately two thousand kilometres further south than other marathon events. The race is a full member of the Association of International Marathons and Distance Races (AIMS). It is also recognised by Guinness World Records and the Book of Alternative Records for record setting purposes. Several people have set records using the event, including shortest duration for both male and female runners to complete marathon races on all seven continents and youngest male and female to run a marathon on all seven continents.

Members of The 7 Continents Marathon Club (Men)

NAME COUNTRY NAME COUNTRY
Lee Alexander (GBR) Marcelo Alves (BRA)
Anand Anantharaman (IND) Sebastian Armenault  (ARG)
Michael Baer (SUI) Delbert Baker  (USA)
Brad Beall (USA) Steve Birnie  (GBR)
Havard Bo (NOR) Frank Bollnow  (GER)
Harry Botha (RSA) Carl Byington (USA)
Luiz Candido (BRA) Doug Carrell (USA)
Penbin Chen (CHN) Tommy Chen  (TPE)
Krishna Prasad Chigurupati (IND)  Howard Choi (USA)
Mark Collins (USA) Robert Conway (USA)
Mark Cooper (AUS) Miles Cudmore  (GBR)
Mirek Cydzik (POL) Henri Alain d'Andria  (FRA)
James Danaher (GBR) Matt Dean (AUS)
Richard Donovan  (IRL) Timothy Durbin (USA)
John Fang (TWN) Jacques Fox  (LUX)
David Gething (HKG) Graham Gillespie (AUS)
Henri Girault (FRA) Evgeniy Gorkov (RUS)
Glenn Grossman (USA) Zhu Han (CHN)
Tim Harris (GBR) Marten Hellman (FIN)
Angelo Henry (RSA) Michael Heyl  (USA)
Steve Hibbs (USA) Nicholas Horsfall (GBR)
Ted Jackson (GBR) Peter Jensen (DEN)
René Gross Kærskov (DEN) Mikio Kawamoto (JPN)
Don Kern (USA) Alex Kemp (GBR)
Travis Kiefer (USA) MJ Kim (KOR/USA)
Maciej Kurzajewski (POL) Nick Lagen  (USA)
Brian Larson (USA) Wendelin Lauxen (GER)
Christophe Lebrun (FRA) Xibei Li (CHN)
Joseph Lim (USA) Steve Lo (HKG)
James Love (GBR) Masao Maki (JPN)
Gregory McCarthy (USA) Allim Milazi (RSA)
Tristan Miller  (AUS) Ray Miller  (USA)
Andrew Murray (GBR) Patrick Ngan (CHN/HKG)
George Nichols (USA) Seow Kong Ng (MAS)
Arnold Oliphant (USA) John O'Regan (IRL)
Jon O'Shea  (GBR) Daniel Palko  (SVK)
Raj Patel (GBR/IND) Samir Patel (USA)
Anders Pettersson (BRA/SWE) Rafael Munar Pons (ESP)
Jaroslaw Rajtar  (POL) Andrei Rosu  (ROM)
Rodney Sargeant  (AUS) Jurgen Schuster (GER)
Steven Seaton (GBR) Ladislav Simek (CZE)
Jagjit Singh  (GBR) Neil Standring (GBR)
Vlado Staresinic  (CRO) Greg Swan (AUS)
Krzysztof Szachna (POL) Ireneusz Szpot  (POL)
William Tan (SIN) Alexander Tauchhammer (AUT)
Stephan Thodesen  (NOR) William Thomas (USA)
Mark Tointon (GBR) Petr Vabrousek  (CZE)
Pascal Vinarnic (GBR) Gary van Vuuren (ZIM)
Patrick Waller  (GBR) Paul Webb (GBR)
David Weeds (GBR) Brent Weigner  (USA)
Doug White (USA) Douglas Wilson (AUS)
Pierre Wolkonsky (FRA) Eric Yuesheng Xin (CHN/HKG)
Nick Zafer  (AUS) Bartlomiej Zajac (POL)

Members of The 7 Continents Marathon Club (Women)

NAME COUNTRY NAME COUNTRY
Sarah Ames  (GER) Amanda Barlow (AUS)
Norma Bastidas  (CAN/MEX) Pushpa Chandra  (CAN)
Carol Chang (USA) Yvonne Elizabeth Chee (SIN)
Uma Devi Chigurupati (IND) Janet Cody (USA)
Maria Correia (BRA) Eleanor Dorran (IRL)
Rebecca Frechette (USA) Lise Gronskar (NOR)
Nahila Hernandez (CUB/MEX) Gloria Lau (SIN)
Adjoa Mantey (USA) Stevie Matthews  (GBR)
Agata Mikolajczyk (POL) Fiona Oakes (GBR)
Sarah Oliphant  (USA) GiGi Van Ostrand  (USA)
Stefanie Pettersson (BRA/SWE) Noelle Sheridan  (USA)
Catherine Yanfeng Sun (CHN) Sasie Smittipatana (THA)
Shona Douglas Thomson (GBR) Richelle Turner (AUS)
Charlotte Waller (GBR) Marianna Zaikova (FIN)