Antarctic Ice Marathon

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF THE 2013 UVU ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

2012 Results

MEN'S MARATHON 

Pos Name Time
1 Andrew Murray (GBR) 3:41.15 hrs.
2 Luis Alonso Marcos (ESP) 3:49.50 hrs.
3 Douglas Wilson (AUS) 4:17.03 hrs.
4 Steve Birnie (GBR) 4:37.35 hrs.
5 Julen Urdaibai Kalzada (ESP)      4:46.40 hrs.
6 Mark Cooper (AUS)                      4:54:44 hrs
7 Cees Hardeman (NED)                4:57.07 hrs
8 Marcelo Rodrigo Alves (BRA)    4:59.41 hrs
9 Walter Jahries (USA)          5:07.22 hrs.
10 Aaad Ruijgrok (NED)       5:08.56 hrs.
11 John Killingworth (GBR)   5:12.41 hrs.
12 Michel Jodoin (CAN)       5:14.11 hrs.
13 Nasos Ktorides (CYP)      5:23.15 hrs.
14 Wendelin Lauxen (GER)   5:32.22 hrs.
15 Frank Bollnow (GER)                 5:32.23 hrs.
16 Jan-Pieter Bood (NED)              5:37.38 hrs.
17 Jarlath Healy (IRL)           5:37.57 hrs.
18 Adam Coyne (IRL)                     5:37.57 hrs.
19 Rob van Pelt (NED)                   5:47.09 hrs.
20 Matt Dean (AUS)                       5:48.19 hrs.
21 Tibi Bodea (ROM / USA)          5:52.13 hrs.
22 Howard Choi (USA)                   5:53.03 hrs.
23 Karl Hinett (GBR)                     5:57.50 hrs.
24 Timothy Durbin (USA)              5:59.07 hrs.
25 Pascal Vinarnic (GBR / FRA)   6:01.02 hrs.
26 Rodney Sargeant (AUS)           6:17.16 hrs.
27 Michel Robitaille (CAN)            6:33.03 hrs.
28 Carl Byington (USA)                  6:35.26 hrs.
29 Craig Nethercott (IRL) 6:46.27 hrs.
30 Harry Botha (RSA) 7:13.23 hrs.
31 Jason Schneider (USA) 7:19.48 hrs.
32 John Topacio (USA) 7:30.04 hrs.
33 Nick Lagen (USA) 7:35.41 hrs.
34 Nick Zafer (AUS) 7:55.24 hrs.

 WOMEN'S MARATHON 

Pos Name Time
1 Demelza Farr (AUS) 5:09.43 hrs.
2 Nancy Moundalexis (USA)        5:41.40 hrs.
3 Amanda Barlow (AUS)               5:44.22 hrs.
4 Lenneke Bood (NED)                5:51.37 hrs.
5 Janet Cody (USA)                     6:06.42 hrs.
6 Shona Thompson (GBR)           6:23.10 hrs.
7 Anna Chernova (GBR)              6:27.22 hrs.
8 GiGi van Ostrand (USA)            6:35.26 hrs.
9 Danielle Whitney (USA) 6:46.27 hrs.
10 Gloria Lau (SIN) 7:13.45 hrs.
11 Karen Curtis (AUS) 7:19.48 hrs.
12 Shirley Thompson (IRL) 8:55.29 hrs.

MEN'S HALF-MARATHON 

Pos Name Time
1 Grant Nethercott (GBR)  2:58.05 hrs

 MEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name Time
1 Marc De Keyser (BEL)                 12.06.51 hrs
2 Hirofumi Ono (JAP)                    12.51.48 hrs
3 Julen Urdaibai Kalzada (ESP)      13.08.56 hrs
4 James Alderson (AUS)               14.09.39 hrs
5 Ian Storey (GBR)                       14.33.47 hrs
6 Karl Hinett (GBR)                       18.57.59 hrs

WOMEN'S 100 KM 

Pos Name Time
1 Julianne Young (AUS)                15.31.10 hrs