Antarctic Ice Marathon

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS

2014 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON & 100K COURSE

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

OFFICIAL VIDEO OF THE 2013 UVU ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

2010 Results

MEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name Time
1 Bernardo Fonseca (BRA)  4:20:31 hrs
2 Marc de Keyser (BEL) 4:24:24 hrs
3 3. Steve Hibbs (USA) 4:46:15 hrs
4 Henri Alain d'Andria (FRA) 4:49:09 hrs
5 Tristan Miller (AUS) 4:59:08 hrs
6 Irenesuz Szpot (POL)  5:04:10 hrs
7 Clayton Conservani (BRA)  5:12:51 hrs
8 Scott James Mulligan (GBR) 5:16:54 hrs
9 Brett Karlson (RSA) 5:19:32 hrs
10 Greg Swan (AUS)  5:23:11 hrs
11 Frank Rohde (GER)  5:34:02 hrs
12 Nolan Peterson (USA) 5:43:26 hrs
12 Tommy Yen-Po Chen (TPE)  5:43:26 hrs
14 Vlado Staresinic (CRO) 5:44:45 hrs
15 Paul Grealish (IRL) 5:50:33 hrs
16 Colman Greene (IRL)  5:51:58 hrs
17 Kenneth Krys (CAN)  5:53:14 hrs
18 Andrei Rosu (ROM)  5:59:00 hrs
19 Travis Kiefer (USA)  6:05:48 hrs
20 John Welk (USA) 6:14:22 hrs
21 Brent Weigner (USA) 6:17:30 hrs
22 Gavin Melgaard (AUS) 6:25:35 hrs
23 Arnold Oliphant (USA) 6:37:45 hrs
24 Michael Heyl (USA) 6:43:23 hrs
25 Glenn Grossman (USA) 7:00:28 hrs
26 Stephan Thodesen (NOR) 7:18:44 hrs
27 Frederic Zimer (FRA) 7:24:58 hrs
28 Jon O'Shea (GBR)  7:37:22 hrs
28 Gary van Vuuren (ZIM) 7:37:22 hrs
30 Joseph Lim (USA) 8:02:07 hrs
31 Krishna Prasad Chigurupati (IND)  8:27:26 hrs
     
  * Rene Kaerskov (DEN) ran 5:50:10 on 16th December.  

WOMEN'S MARATHON

Pos Name Time
1 Clare Apps (GBR)  4:47:37 hrs
2 Cathrine Due (DEN)  5:34:38 hrs
3 Sarah Oliphant (USA)  6:32:48 hrs
4 Uma Devi Chigurupati (IND) 8:16:22 hrs
5 Rhoda Jones (USA) 9:33:29 hrs


MEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name Time
1 Bernardo Fonseca (BRA) 12:41:52 hrs
2 Tommy Yen-Po Chen (TPE) 15:15:58 hrs
3 Henri Alain d'Andria (FRA)  16:12:53 hrs
4 Andrei Rosu (ROM)  21:22:00 hrs

WOMEN'S 100 KM

Pos Name Time
1 Clare Apps (GBR)  18:58:19 hrs