News Releases

Pole Position for Suchenia in 2018

December 15, 2018

The 2018 Antarctic Ice Marathon, the world's southernmost marathon, took place as scheduled on December 13th. It was the fourteenth edition of this annual race and competitors from 18 countries took part, namely Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, China, Denmark, Great Britain, India, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Mexico, New Zealand, Pakistan, Poland, Russia, Sri Lanka and the USA.

The feature 42.2km marathon event, a member of the Association of International Marathons & Distance Races (AIMS), had 51 participants (41 men and 10 women) from 16 countries while 5 others completed a half marathon with 1 each running a 10k and 5k, respectively.

Although the temperature was mild for Antarctica, poor visibility and energy sapping underfoot conditions made it very difficult for competitors.

In the men's race, 2017 North Pole Marathon champion Piotr Suchenia (POL) dominated from the outset, winning in a time of 3:49.18. Isaac Thyer, far removed from his native Australian weather, finished strongly in second place in a time of 4:19.19 with Austria's Alexander Rudiger close behind in third position in 4:31.57.

Roma Puisine, an international mountain bike orienteering representative for Lithuania, took the women's title in her debut marathon in 5:03.32, ahead of Natalie Arnold (AUS) in 6:15.14 and and Gurmeet Bhalla (IND) in 6:55.46.

On completion of the race, seven of the race field also achieved membership of The 7 Continents Marathon Club for successfully running a marathon distance on all of the earth's continents. David Kuhne (AUS) joined the Marathon Grand Slam Club for completing marathons on all 7 continents and at the North Pole.

The 15th edition of the Antarctic Ice Marathon takes place from 12th - 14th December, 2019. See www.icemarathon.com and www.facebook.com/AntarcticIceMarathon for details.

Full results of the 2018 Antarctic Ice Marathon are posted below.

Contact - Richard Donovan, Polar Running Adventures: rd@icemarathon.com.

News Photography - Mark Conlon - mark.conlon@yahoo.co.uk  

News Video - David Painter - dave@hutc.co.uk

men's Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Piotr
Suchenia
poland
03:49:18
39
02
Isaac
Thyer
australia
04:19:19
41
03
Alexander
Rudiger
austria
04:31:57
34
04
Marc
De Keyser
belgium
04:37:10
54
05
Frederic
Coorevits
belgium
04:39:38
10
06
Peter
Horvath
united states
04:43:37
17
07
James
Van Steenkiste
united states
04:43:37
43
08
Marcin
Aslanowicz
poland
04:49:59
3
09
Lachlan
Spark
austria
05:00:45
36
10
Algirdas
Puisys
lithuania
05:03:32
10
11
Alan
Kowalczyk
poland
05:17:07
11
12
Thomas
Little
australia
05:18:52
22
13
Anders
Rodenberg
denmark
05:27:59
32
14
Yongming
Wang
china
05:30:08
44
15
Ilya
Morozov
russia
05:35:26
25
15
Kirill
Prokofyev
russia
05:35:26
27
17
Carl
Mourisse
belgium
05:42:41
26
18
Bart
Bracke
belgium
05:48:43
6
19
Junsong
Zhu
china
06:16:54
53
20
He
Su
china
06:19:20
38
21
David
Kuhne
australia
06:19:47
20
22
Chris
Weir
united states
06:20:59
46
23
Campbell
Brown
australia
06:30:32
7
24
David
Rootes
great britain
06:31:30
55
25
Thierry
Cohen
italy
06:37:05
9
26
Gunter
Engelhart
austria
06:40:55
11
27
John
Trbovich
united states
06:43:26
42
28
Robert
White
united states
06:48:35
47
29
Shawn
Gray
united states
06:52:30
15
30
Yunfeng
Bai
china
06:57:35
2
31
Tomasz
Maslanka
poland
07:02:20
24
32
Justin
Quill
australia
07:05:17
30
33
Seamus
Hennessy
ireland
07:05:33
16
34
Huaming
Sun
china
07:42:43
40
35
Arunjot
Bhalla
india
07:54:15
4
36
Abdul
Waraich
pakistan
07:59:13
58
37
Hassanally
Esufally
sri lanka
08:35:54
12
38
Yuqiang
Wei
china
09:04:25
45
39
Song
Fang
china
09:07:50
13
40
Ray
Quintana
mexico
09:55:28
31
40
Dhananjay
Yellurkar
india
09:55:28
50

WOmen's Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Roma
Puisiene
lithuania
05:03:32
28
02
Natalie
Arnold
australia
06:15:14
1
03
Gurmeet
Bhalla
india
06:55:46
5
04
Congning
Xiao
china
07:04:39
48
05
Jill
Stevens
united states
07:30:43
37
06
Yingjie
Chang
china
07:42:43
8
07
Sha
Mao
china
07:56:09
23
08
Jing
Zhu
china
08:37:53
52
09
Sisi
Liang
china
09:04:25
21
10
Sandra
Johnson
united states
13:06:25
18

men's HALF Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Ben
Comesky
new zealand
02:32:30
56
02
Frank
Schelstraete
belgium
03:46:19
33
03
Yisheng
Fang
china
06:23:30
14

wOmen's half Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Monica
Dauenhauer
canada
02:40:39
59
02
Jingrui
Shi
china
03:55:37
35

tEAM COMPETITION

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

wHEELCHAIR Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

HANDCYCLE Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

men's 10K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

WOmen's 10K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Annie
Young
united states
02:28:10
51

men's 5K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Hua
Xie
china
01:02:15
49

men's 100K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

WOmen's 100K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

100 MILE POLAR CENTENARY RUN

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

men's antarctic triathlon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

news releases