News Releases

Griffith and Chong take Antarctic 100k titles

January 24, 2016

The USA's Griff Griffith won the men's title in the 2016 Antarctic 100k with Angela Chong of Singapore, the sole female runner, taking the women's title.

Participants in the race, the world's southernmost ultramarathon, were greeted with ideal conditions of clear blue skies and temperatures of only -10 C. However, wind gusts of up to 30 knots were also evident on the 10km loop at Union Glacier, Antarctica, deep inside the Antarctic Circle. The course loop was carefully crevasse-checked before the race, which started as scheduled at 1300hrs GMT on January 21st.

Griffith took a commanding lead from the outset, covering the first three of the ten required circuits within 3 hours, while Dave Dudek (USA) and William Gargiullo (SUI) battled for second and third positions, respectively. At this point, Millan Ludena (ECU) held fourth place ahead of Andrew Kraus (USA), Markus Schramm (GER), and John Kraus (USA) with Angela Chong (SIN), the lone female athlete, rounding out the field.

Griffith reached the halfway point in a fantastic time of 5:26 hrs and had an unassailable lead over Gargiullo by the 70km mark, who in turn had moved into second place ahead of Dudek. In the end, Griffith would prove a most convincing winner in a time of 12:18.40 hrs with a mere 8 minutes separating Gargiullo from Dudek who finished in respective times of 14:17:37 hrs and 14:25:28 hrs.

Angela Chong (SIN) finished the race in a time of 21:11.09 hrs to take the women's title .

The 2017 Antarctic 100k, the 13th running of the event, is scheduled for January 21st. See the Registration Section of the website for more details. In the meantime, the 2016 Antarctic Ice Marathon trip is scheduled for November.

The 2016 Antarctic 100k split times and full results are posted below.

men's Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Gary
Thornton
ireland
3.37.13
44
02
Michael Edward
Taylor
great britain
4.18.06
43
03
Gavin
Opperman
south africa
4.24.04
27
04
Pieter
De Wet
south africa
4.37.00
8
04
Scott
Rickard
south africa
4.37.00
35
06
Marc
De Keyser
belgium
4.40.31
7
07
J Graham
Keggi
united states
4.48.48
19
08
Duncan
Erasmus
new zealand
4.57.24
11
09
Carlos
Millan
chile
05.03.22
26
10
Eric
Beurton
france
05.09.58
1
11
Christoph
Dankert
germany
5.15.03
5
12
Eric
Rieken
united states
5.26.51
51
13
Gilbert
Summa
france
5.33.23
42
14
Jing Biao
Shan
china
5.38.49
39
15
Wenjin
Wang
china
5.43.02
45
16
Geoffrey
Kehr
great britain
5.45.28
20
17
Paul
Grealish
ireland
5.53.51
53
18
Rob
Plijnaar
netherlands
5.57.03
33
19
Chris
Seymour
australia
united states
5.59.36
38
20
Wojciech
Wiwatowski
poland
06.02.03
48
21
Fabian
Fabbro
australia
06.09.33
12
21
Heinrich
Westenraad
australia
06.09.33
47
21
Shane
Young
australia
06.09.33
49
24
Jeremy
Koch
united states
6.14.59
21
25
Duc
Do
australia
6.29.33
9
26
Bill
Karz
united states
6.33.08
18
27
Hideaki
Sakata
japan
6.36.29
37
28
Stan
De Groot
netherlands
6.41.47
6
29
Mohan
Iyer
united states
6.43.36
16
30
Stephen
Pienaar
south africa
6.51.40
32
31
Mark
Lister
great britain
hong kong
6.52.31
24
32
Xian
Song
china
6.55.17
41
33
Javier Castro
Guinea
spain
07.02.14
14
34
Jesper Floyd
Kristiansen
denmark
07.02.55
23
35
Jeff
Rosen
canada
07.07.26
36
36
Clive
Choate
australia
07.08.15
3
37
Stuart
Horsewood
great britain
08.02.49
15

WOmen's Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Joanna
Medras
poland
06.01.45
25
02
Laurie
Koch
united states
6.14.59
22
03
Fan
Zhang
china
6.26.39
50
04
Mary
Grealish
ireland
6.39.55
52
05
Bev
Jacobson
great britain
6.42.18
17
06
Eleanor
Pienaar
south africa
6.51.40
31
07
Signe
Simonsen
denmark
7.02.55
40
08
Roxie
Paine
united states
7.14.09
29
09
Anita
Paddock
australia
7.14.46
28
10
Yixin
Wang
china
7.27.16
46
11
Janie
Elrick
new zealand
7.40.08
10
12
Susan
Parker
united states
8.28.27
30
12
Trish
Priest
united states
8.28.27
34

men's HALF Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Adam
Unger
Israel
1.59.38
57
02
Andy
Elliot
great britain
2.02.38
58
03
Kevin
Bouwsema
canada
2.04.50
55
04
Riet
Van de Velde
belgium
2.23.49
54
05
Frank
Cummings
united states
3.22.36
4

wOmen's half Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
01
Alex
Sinclair
canada
2.59.14
56

tEAM COMPETITION

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

wHEELCHAIR Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

HANDCYCLE Marathon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

men's 10K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

WOmen's 10K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

men's 5K

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

men's 100K

MEN'S 100K (JANUARY 2016)

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
1
Griff
griffith
united states
12.18.40
4
2
William
gargiullo
Switzerland
14.17.37
3
3
Dave
dudek
united states
14.25.28
2
4
Millan
ludena
ecuador
16.18.24
7
5
Andrew
kraus
united states
16.36.31
5
6
Markus
schramm
germany
19.52.23
8
7
John
kraus
united states
23.01.47
6

WOmen's 100K

WOMEN'S 100K (JANUARY 2016)

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
1
Angela
chong
Singapore
21.11.09
1

100 MILE POLAR CENTENARY RUN

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

men's antarctic triathlon

rank
first name
last name
nationality
time
bib nº
No items found.

news releases